Is locking out your tenant cheaper than an eviction? *Yikes*
[…] Speeding can be an efficient breach of civil law.

Another example is big polluters. If it would cost an oil company $1MM per ton to mitigate illegal emissions but the EPA only charges $400,000 per ton in penalties, then the oil company still makes $600,000 per ton by polluting and accepting the EPA penalties. This is another (too common) example of efficient breach.

So, is illegally locking out your tenant an efficient breach of law? Let’s look at the costs and benefits.

Legal penalties for locking out your tenant

Locking out your tenant is illegal under RCW 59.18.290(1), which states:

It is unlawful for the landlord to remove or exclude from the premises the tenant thereof except under a court order so authorizing.

In the event of a violation, the tenant is entitled to the following damages:

  1. recover possession of the premises,
  2. recover actual damages (e.g., moving costs, interim housing costs, lost wages), and
  3. reimbursement of their attorney fees.